Search

 

 

Award Recipients

Distinguished Service Award

1953 Robert B. Rice, PE *
1955 William Headley Hall, PE
1956 William P Wells, PE *
1962 George S. Rawlins, PE *
1965 Burnham S. Colburn, PE *
1970 Patton T. Fugate, PE *
1973 W. E. Thaxton, PE *
1974 Walter Edwin Sikes, PE
1975 J Preston Maynard, PE
1979 R Glenn Agnew, PE
1980 Charles Y Proffitt *
1981 Don ald B Lampke, PE
1982 Guy H. Cheek, PE *
1985 Charles D Averette, PE, FNSPE
1987 Elbert N Hedgepeth, Jr., PE, FNSPE
1988 Henry M VonOesen, PE, FNSPE
1990 J Tate Lanning, Jr., PE
1992 Harold F McKnight, PE, FNSPE
1993 Dana H Rucker, III, PE, FNSPE
1994 Alpha M Neely, PE
1995 Lynn W Eury, PE, FNSPE
1997 David T Young, PE
1998 C E Vick, Jr., PE, FNSPE
1999 Teresa Helmlinger Ratcliff, PhD, PE, FNSPE
2000 William L Hall, Jr., PE, FNSPE
2001 Paul B Goodson, PE, CAE
2002 Rondal J Sharpe, PE
2003 George E Freeman, PE, FNSPE
2004 Herbert P McKim, Jr., PE
2005 Harold F McKnight, PE, FNSPE
2006 David L. Pond, PE
2007 Thomas A. Sherard, Jr., PE
2008 David L. Phipps, Jr., PE
2009 Carl F. Bonner, PE
2010 Robert W. Via, PE
         Christopher H. Brown, PE
2011 Ken Diehl, PE
2012 Ray Cox, PE
2013 Dan Dawson, PE
2014 Pamela B. Townsend, PE
2015 Everette Curlee, PE

Engineer of the Year

1984 Donald H Kline, PE
1985 Ray F Debruhl, PE
1987 Dana H Rucker, III, PE, FNSPE
1988 Gilbert R Alligood, PE, LS
1990 Larry K Monteith, PE
1991 Larry D Nixon, PE, FNSPE
1992 Charles Y Proffitt *
1993 J A Bass, Jr., PE
1994 William S. Lee, PE *
1995 Gary M Garlow, PE,FNSPE
1996 John Richard Cottingham, PE, PLS
1997 William L Hall, Jr., PE,FNSPE
1998 William C Canaday, PE
1999 Kenneth K Humphreys, PhD, PE,FNSPE
2000 Steve W Smith, PE
2001 Henry V Liles, Jr., PE,FNSPE
2002 J D Solomon, Jr., PE
2003 David M Heiser, PE
2004 David L Pond, PE
2005 Glen E Ellmers, PE
2006 Thomas A. Sherard, Jr., PE
2007 Joseph G. Gentry, PE
2008 Dennis K. Hoyle, PE
2009 James M. Kizer, Jr., PE
2010 Richard G. Catlin, PE
2011 Jim Hobbs, PE
2012 Kenny Keel, PE
2013 Susan Habina Woolard, PE
2014 William McClung, PE
2015 Mark McIntire, PE

Young Engineer of the Year

1971 James A Hackney, III, PE,FNSPE
1975 John Buxton Gee, PE, PLS
1976 Allen L Clapp, PE
1977 Warren William Smith, PE
1977 John R Andrew, PE
1978 George H Ellinwood, PE
1979 James E Snakenberg, Jr, PE
1980 Lawrence R Matthews, PE
1981 Larry E Boyer, PE
1982 Michael W Creed, PE
1983 Bobby D Barnes, PE
1984 Herbert P McKim, Jr., PE
1985 Don ald F Carter, PE
1986 Deborah M Shive, PE
1987 Richard A. Sanders, PE
1988 Teresa Helmlinger Ratcliff, PhD,PE,FNSPE
1989 E Lynn Hudson, PE
1990 C Kent Waggoner, PE
1991 Steve W Smith, PE
1992 Dennis G Goodson, PE
1993 Ricky L King, PE
1994 Nancy H Hawley, PE
1995 Wayne Marshall, PE
1996 J Craig Champion, PE
1997 Gregory J Churchill, PE
1998 Michael A Bell, PE
1999 Herbert V Congdon, II, PE
2000 R Kelly Barnhill, Jr., PE
2001 Richard S Keagy, PE
2002 Eric Logan, PE
2003 T Carter Hubard , PE
2004 Elizabeth C Goodson, PE
2005 Scarlett L Kitts, PE 
2005 Christopher J Brown, PE
2006 John L. Daniels, PhD., PE
2007 William M. Waldron, PE
2008 Bryan N. McCabe, PE
2009 Jeffery Brown, PE
2010 Jennifer L. Bell, PE
2011 Jonathan Ham, PE
2012 Greg Welsh, PE
2013 Sarah Puffer, PE
2014 John Core, PE
2015 Ryan Lindsey, EI

President's Award

1974 J Preston Maynard, PE
1975 J Preston Maynard, PE
1987 Guy H. Cheek, PE *
1990 Duke Power Co.
1992 Elbert N Hedgepeth, Jr., PE,FNSPE
1994 William T Steuer, PE
1995 Donald F Carter, PE
1996 Richard C Wells, PE
1997 Mark A Sessler , PE
1998 C Edward Scott, III, PE,FNSPE
1999 James R Manning, PE
2000 Judith K Weseman, PE
2000 John W McLaughlin, PE
2001 Harriet G Cooke, PE
2002 Barry W Eveland
2003 David L Pond, PE
2005 James A Hackney, III, PE,FNSPE
2006 David L. Phipps, PE
2006 Larry R. Goode, PhD, PE, FNSPE
2007 C. Nathan Nallainathan, PE
2008 Pamela B. Townsend, PE
2009 J. Ray Cox, PE
2010 Thomas A. Bach, PE
2011 Leo Stander, PE
2012 Don Safrit, PE
2013 Neil Deans, PE
2014 Gus Simmons, PE
2015 Sarah Puffer Spagnola, PE

Government Engineer of the Year

2011 - Kenny Keel, PE, Town of Hillsborough
2012 - Tom Bach, PE - Water and Sewer Authority of Cabarrus County
2013 - Tracy Davis, PE - NCDENR - Director, Division of Energy, Minerals and Land Resources 
2014 - Frank Park, PE - Chief Plans Engineer, Guilford County Planning and Development Department
2015 - Jonathan Ham, PE - Assistant Town Engineer, Town of Garner

Legislator of the Year

2012 - Sen. Bill Rabon
2013 - Representative Dean Arp, PE
2014 - Representative Chris Millis, PE

Outstanding Employer Award

2000 Progress Energy
2000 Corning Cable Systems
2001 R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company
2001 W. K. Dickson & Co., Inc.
2002 Rivers & Associates, Inc.
2002 Fayetteville Public Works Commission
2003 Vaughn & Melton Consulting Engineers
2006 The East Group, PA
2009 AREVA NP, Inc.
2010 AECOM
2011 McKim and Creed
2012 HIghfill Infrastructure
2014 Kimley-Horn and Associates
2015 Terracon Consultants, Inc.

Governor's New Product Award - Large Company

1983 Cannon Mills Co.
1983 Kelly-Springfield Tire Company
1983 Microelectronics Center of General Electric
1984 Northern Telecom, Inc.
1985 Corning Glass Works
1986 Square D Company
1986 Square D Company
1988 Burroughs Wellcome Co.
1989 IBM Corporation
1990 General Electric
1991 ITT Teves
1992 Weyerhaeuser
1994 Roche Image Analysis Systems
1995 Gilbarco Incorporated
1996 Lucent Technologies
1998 Corning Cable Systems
1998 Siecor (Merged into Corning Cable Systems)
1999 ALARIS Medical Systems, Inc.
2000 Weck Closure Systems
2001 Corning Cable Systems
2003 Santronics

Governor's New Product Award - Medium Company

1984 Celanese Fibers Operations
1985 Standyne, Inc.
1986 Celanese Corporation
1987 Douglas Battery Manufacturing Co.
1988 H & H Products, Inc.
1988 Hand Held Products
1989 Aeroglide Corporation
1990 Morris & Associates
1991 Hackney & Sons, Inc.
1992 Wellco Enterprises, Inc.
1994 Power Curbers, Inc.
1995 The Gregory Manufacturing Company
1995 Troxler Electronic Laboratories
1996 Troxler Electronic Laboratories
1997 Logic Marine Corporation
1998 Harper Corporation of America
1999 Digital Optics Corp
2000 Digital Optics Corp
2002 CEM Corporation

Governor's New Product Award - Small Company

1984 ConvaTec
1985 CEM Corporation
1986 Jacumin Engineering & Machine Co.
1987 Carolina Medical Electronics, Inc.
1988 Carolon Company
1989 Automated Technology Systems, Inc.
1990 Light Engineered Displays, Inc.
1991 Carolina Nail, Inc.
1992 Cree Research, Inc.
1994 Integrated Electronic Innovation
1995 Moisture Intrusion Detection Systems, Inc.
1996 Embrex, Inc.
1998 Vengame Creek Stone, Inc.
2000 Frisby Technology
2001 Industrial Recovery Systems International Incorporated
2002 Westwood Manufacturing, INC

Governor's New Product Award - Undesignated Company

Alcatel USA
Morris & Associates
Robert Higdon, Independent Inventor
 

Outstanding Technical Achievement Award

2011 - Don Safrit, PE
2015 - John Daniels, PE, PhD

Volunteer of the Year Award

2011 - Leo Stander, PE

Outstanding Committee Chair Award

2011- Jon Gyllenswan, PE